PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMCO CONTROLS A/S

Version 1.0 dated 8 July 2022

This privacy policy describes how EMCO Controls A/S (“we” or “us”) process personal data in relation to job applicants, employees, customers, website visitors and recipients of our newsletters.

  1. Data controller

EMCO Controls A/S is responsible for the processing of the personal data collected about job applicants, employees, customers, other parties, visitors on our website [and recipients of our newsletters]. We ensure that the processing of personal data is in accordance with existing legislation.

Our contact information:

EMCO Controls A/S
Company Registration No.:  80219512
Address: Høgevej 6
3400 Hillerød
Denmark
Telephone number: +45 45769400
Email address: sales@emco.dk

  1. The various types of processing

The purposes for our processing of personal data are described below.

  • Job applicants and employees

If you apply for a job with us, we process ordinary personal data that we have either received from you or from others you have agreed we can contact. We do so to evaluate your job application and you. We store all job applications for a period of up to 6 months after the closing date for applications, so we can be sure that we find the right candidate for the job position.

We process your personal data based on article 6(1)(a) in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) about consent and article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interests are to read you application and assess whether you are the right candidate for the job position, to offer our job applicants.

Once you are employed with us you can read more about our processing of your personal data in our internal privacy policy. When you are no longer employed with us, in general we store your personal data in a period of 10 years after resignation although there can be special circumstances obligating us to store the personal data for a longer period.

  • Purchase of our goods

When you are one of our customers, we process ordinary personal data about you or your employees in the form of name, address, email address, workplace, job title, telephone number and payment information. The purpose of our processing of the personal data is to handle and complete our contract concerning the purchase of goods.

If you represent a company or organization that is our customer, we process your personal data based on article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to fulfil the contract that we have entered with the company or organization that you represent.

We store your personal data if the customer relationship exists. We delete your personal data no later than 5 years after the end of the financial year where the customer relationship expires. Our storing of the data is based on article 6(1)(c) in the GDPR as we are legally obligated to store accounting material for 5 years in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act. We also store the data based on article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interests are to have an overview of and to be able to refer to as well as document your purchases.

  • Inquiries

If you contact us via an email address or in connection with other inquiries, we process ordinary personal data about you in the form of name, email address and any other personal data provided by you in your inquiry.

We process and store your personal data based on article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our purposes with and legitimate interests in processing your personal data are to be able to receive, handle and answer your inquiry.

Generally, we store your inquiry for 6 months. However, there can be special circumstances that entitle or obligate us to store the inquiries for a longer period of time. In these instances, you can always read more in this policy about our processing of your personal data.

  • Our website

When you visit our website https://www.emcocontrols.com/ we process ordinary personal data about you such as your IP address for the purpose of preparing statistics, optimizing the website, making use of remembering features and targeting marketing.

We process your personal data based on article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to secure functionality of the website, keep statistics about visits on the website as well as remember preferences for the purpose of optimizing the website. Furthermore, we process your personal data based on article 6(1)(a) in the GDPR about consent. You can read more about this in our cookie policy here [insert link].

  1. How

In order to be able to offer you amongst other things our goods, newsletters, jobs, and a good website, it is necessary for us to process your personal data by collecting, registering, organizing, systemizing, storing, using, deleting, transferring, and passing on personal data.

  1. Recipients or categories of recipients

We can disclose or hand over your personal data to our data processors, external suppliers, cooperating companies as well as business partners that assist us with our operational performance and the like.

  1. Transfer of personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA. This happens when we use data processors in countries outside the EU/EEA. Such transfers will always take place in accordance with the GDPR, which means that the third countries that we transfer personal data to either have an adequate level of protection or that we use the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses or other appropriate safeguards for our transfers.

If you want information on how to receive a copy of the relevant legal basis for the transfers of personal data to third countries or information on where this information is available, you can contact us by using the contact details below.

  1. Security

Information we receive about people are stored securely and confidentially. Technically, we always make sure to use data processors that have the same level of security concerning your personal data as we have. Furthermore, internally in our organization we focus on educating and teaching our employees about high data security. In the situations where it is appropriate, we make sure to encrypt, pseudonymize or anonymize your personal data. Additionally, we always ensure to follow the existing regulation regarding personal data.

  1. Right to withdraw your consent

You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to [sales@emco.dk].

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, the withdrawal will take effect from this time on.

[If relevant: Remember, if you withdraw your consent concerning our newsletters, then we can no longer send you, our newsletters.]

  1. Your rights

According to chapter III in the GDPR, you have several rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of these rights, you can contact us via [sales@emco.dk].

Firstly, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data that we process about you.

Secondly, you have the right to get inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified.

In some instances, you also have the right to have your personal data deleted and to get the processing of your personal data restricted.

Furthermore, in some cases you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Lastly, you in some cases have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  1. Right to file a complaint

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which you can find at: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, via telephone number: +45 33193200 or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

     10. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us at any time via [sales@emco.dk].